Walsh 2014 Transition Committee

Co-chairs

  • Felix Arroyo - Boston City Councilor At-Large
  • John Barros - Former Boston School Committee Member
  • Katherine Craven - Executive Director, University of Massachusetts Building Authority
  • Joyce Linehan - Director, Ashmont Media
  • Dr. James Mandell - Attending Physician, Boston Children's Hospital
  • Charlotte Golar Richie - Former State Representative
  • Sam Tyler - President, Boston Municipal Research Bureau
  • Paul Watanabe - Director, Institute for Asian American Studies; Associate Professor of Political Science, College of Liberal Arts, UMass Boston
  • Beth Williams - President and CEO, Roxbury Technology, LLC

Arts and Culture

Team Leaders

  • Gary Dunning, Executive Director, Celebrity Series of Boston
  • Cuong Hoang, Director of Programs, Mott Philanthropic

Members

  • Marie-Hélène Bernard, Executive Director/CEO, Handel and Haydn Society
  • Kathy Bitetti, Artist, Curator, Co-Founder of MA Artists Leadership Coalition
  • Eoin F. Cannon, Lecturer in History and Literature, Harvard University
  • Carole Charnow, President and CEO, Boston Children’s Museum
  • Bob Couture, Vice President/Chief Negotiator, Boston Musicians' Association
  • Amit Dixit, Executive Director, South Asian Arts Council
  • David Dower, Director of Artistic Programs, ArtsEmerson
  • Rosanne Foley, Communications and Social Media Manager, Upham’s Corner ArtPlace
  • Ifé Franklin, Arts Educator
  • Edmund Barry Gaither, ED and Museum Director, National Center of Afro-American Artists
  • Melissa J. Graham, Managing Director, Boston City Singers
  • Lucas H. Guerra, Principal/Creative Director, ARGUS
  • Tito Jackson, Boston City Councilor
  • Hubie Jones, Dean, Boston University School of Social Work, Boston Children’s Chorus, Social Entrepreneur in Residence
  • Joyce Linehan, Director, Ashmont Media
  • Derek Lumpkins, Executive Director, Discover Roxbury
  • Christine McMahon, Executive Director, Claddagh Fund (Dropkick Murphys)
  • Kim Noltemy, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer, Boston Symphony Orchestra
  • Gladys Oliveras, Founder, Casa de la Culture
  • Destiny Palmer, Adjunct Teacher, Boston Arts Academy
  • Catherine Peterson, Executive Director, ArtsBoston
  • Deborah Porter, Founder/Executive Director, Boston Book Festival
  • Bruce Rossley, Former Commissioner, Mayor’s Office of Arts and Humanities
  • Gabrielle Schaffner, Executive Director, Fort Point Arts Community
  • San San Wong, Senior Program Officer, Barr Foundation

Basic City Services

Team Leaders

  • My Lam, Founder/Manager, Escazú Development
  • Rosemarie Sansone, President, Downtown Boston Improvement District Corporation

Members

  • Frank Baker, Boston City Councilor
  • Pat Brophy, Associate Director of Community Affairs, Harvard University
  • William (Buddy) Christopher, Principal Architect, Roche Christopher Architecture
  • Maura Doyle, Clerk of the Supreme Judicial Court
  • Leo Fahey, Business Manager, Pipefitters Local 537
  • Tomás Gonzalez, Statewide Campaign Director, Massachusetts Communities Action Network
  • Beverly Hillaire, Owner, A Sweet Place
  • Gilbert Ho, IT Business Analyst, Commonwealth of MA IT, Office of the State Treasurer
  • Amanda Kennedy, Animal Control Officer, Arlington Police Department
  • Meg Mainzer-Cohen, President, Back Bay Association
  • Dianne Morad, Government Affairs Consultant
  • Jerome Smith, Chief of Staff to Senate President Therese Murray
  • James Taylor, Professional Painter
  • Sam Tyler, President, Boston Municipal Research Bureau
  • Sean Wheeler, Software Engineer
  • Rob Woodson, Community Liaison

Economic Development

Team Leaders

  • Donna Cupelo, Regional President, Verizon
  • Pat Moscaritolo, President & CEO, Greater Boston Convention & Visitors Bureau

Members

  • Bruce Bickerstaff, Community Activist
  • Gaye Bok, Venture Partner, Excel Venture Management
  • Jim Brett, President and CEO, The New England Council
  • Ken Casey, Musician and Business Owner
  • Gerald Chertavian, Founder & CEO, Year Up
  • Jonathan DePina, District Officer of Community Outreach and Workforce Participation/Project Manager, Gilbane Construction
  • Brian Doherty, Secretary Treasurer-General Agent, Building and Construction Trades Council of the Metropolitan District
  • Carol Downs, Co-Owner, Bella Luna & Milky Way Lounge
  • Toni Elka, Executive Director, Future Chefs
  • Jim English, Senior Vice President, Suffolk Construction
  • Mark Erlich, Executive Secretary Treasurer, New England Regional Council of Carpenters
  • Paul Guzzi, President, Greater Boston Chamber of Commerce
  • Jack Harrington, Co-Founder & Principal, Atlantic Associates, Inc.
  • Greg Janey, President, Janey Co. Inc.; Vice President, Massachusetts Minority Contractors Association
  • Arthur Jemison, Deputy Undersecretary, MA Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Jackie Jenkins-Scott, President, Wheelock College
  • James Jennings, Professor of Urban Environmental Policy and Planning, Tufts University
  • Brian Lang, President, UNITE HERE Local 26, Hospitality Workers Union
  • Glynn Lloyd, Founder, City Fresh Caterers
  • Victoria Maguire, State Permit Ombudsman
  • Ron Marlow, President, National Association of State Minority, Women and Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Directors
  • Jill Medvedow, Ellen Matilda Poss Director, Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston
  • Susan Moir, Director, Labor Resource Center, University of Massachusetts Boston; Gay and Lesbian Labor Activist Network (GALLAN)
  • Don Packer, Video Editor, EngineRoomEdit
  • Kara Pernice, Managing Director, Nielsen Norman Group
  • Nam Pham, Executive Director, VietAID
  • Roxana Rivera, District Leader, SEIU 32BJ District 615
  • Valerie Roberson, President, Roxbury Community College
  • Jim Rooney, Executive Director, MCCA
  • Sharon Scott-Chandler, Executive Vice President, ABCD
  • Veronica Turner, Executive Vice President, SEIU United Health Care Workers 1199
  • Beth Williams, President and CEO, Roxbury Technology, LLC
  • Darnell Williams, President and CEO, Urban League

Education

Team Leaders

  • George Perry, Executive Director, Perry and Associates, Inc.
  • Jeri Robinson, Vice President of Early Childhood Education, Boston Children’s Museum

Members

  • Kevin Andrews, Former Headmaster, Neighborhood House Charter School
  • John Barros, Former Boston School Committee Member
  • Claire Barton Sheridan, Principal, Pope John Paul II Catholic Academy, Columbia Campus
  • Sonia Chang-Diaz, State Senator
  • Harneen Chernow, Vice Chair, State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education; Director, 1199 SEIU Training and Upgrading Fund; BPS Parent
  • Mike Contompasis, Former BPS Superintendent
  • Angela Cristiani, Political Director, Boston Teachers Union; School Psychologist
  • Mark Culliton, CEO, College Bound Dorchester
  • Richard Doherty, President, Association of Independent Colleges and Universities in Massachusetts
  • Dr. Pam Eddinger, President, Bunker Hill Community College
  • Barbara Fields, Trustee, Black Educators Alliance
  • Alfreda Harris, Former Boston School Committee Member; Former Deputy Commissioner, Parks and Recreation; Founder, John Shelburne Community Center
  • Kim Janey, Senior Project Director, Mass Advocates for Children
  • Suzanne Lee, Former Principal, Josiah Quincy School
  • Claudio Martinez, Executive Director, Hyde Square Task Force; School Community Member
  • Keith McDermott, Director of Athletics, Roxbury Community College
  • Mary Jo Meisner, Vice President for Communications, Community Relations and Public Affairs at The Boston Foundation
  • Keith Motley, Chancellor, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Erin Murphy, Boston Public School Teacher
  • Laura Perille, President & CEO, EdVestors; BPS Parent
  • Angelique Pirozzi, Organizational Specialist, National Education Association
  • Chris Supple, Board Member, Autism Speaks, New England Chapter
  • Mary Walsh, Executive Director, City Connects; Kerns Professor, Lynch School of Education, Boston College
  • Cedric Woods, Director, Institute for New England Native American Studies, University of Massachusetts Boston

Environment

Team Leaders

  • Alexander Bok, CEO, Boston Baseball Field of Dreams; Former General Counsel, Boston-Power, Inc.
  • Amos Hostetter, Investment manager; Co-chair--Green Ribbon Commission

Members

  • Sandi Bagley, Democratic State Committeewoman
  • Kalila Barnett, Executive Director, Alternatives for Community and Environment
  • John Barros, Former Boston School Committee Member
  • Kevin Deabler, Principal, RODE Architects
  • Patricia A. Foley, President, Save the Harbor/Save the Bay
  • Linda Dorcena Forry, State Senator
  • Jim Hunt, III, Vice President, Northeast Utilities
  • Deborah C. Jackson, President, Cambridge College
  • Crystal A. Johnson, Senior Environmental Planner/Energy & Sustainability Strategist, Integrative Sustainability & Environmental Solutions (ISES)
  • Donere Johnson, Northeast Regional Program Manager, Student Conservation Association
  • Heeten Kalan, Director, Climate Action Fund, New World Foundation
  • Ted Landsmark, President, Boston Architectural College
  • Cynthia Loesch, Codman Square Neighborhood Council
  • Penn Loh, Lecturer and Director, The Masters of Public Policy Programming and Community Practice, Tufts University Department of Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning
  • Kate McKeever, Energy Attorney
  • Tom McShane, Principal, Dewey Square Group; Director, Massachusetts League of Environmental Voters; Director, Boston Harbor Island Alliance
  • Mark Mendell, Co-Chairman, Cannon Design
  • Gloribell Mota, Co-Founder and Director, Neighbors United for a Better East Boston
  • Christine Poff, Executive Director, Franklin Park Coalition; Lead Organizer, Boston Park Advocates
  • Bud Ris, President and CEO, New England Aquarium
  • Tom Skinner, Partner, Durand and Anastas Environmental Strategies
  • Joel Wool, Policy Advisor at an Environmental Non-Profit

Housing

Team Leaders

  • Vanessa Calderon-Rosado, CEO, Inquilinos Boricuas en Acción (IBA)
  • Joe Kriesberg, CEO, Massachusetts Association of Development Corporations

Members

  • David Abromowitz, Partner/Director, Co-Chair of Real Estate Practice, Goulston & Storrs, PC
  • Kathy Brown, Coordinator, Boston Tenant Coalition
  • Tim Davis, Consultant and Senior Research Fellow, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Mark Fortune, Business Agent, Sprinkler Fitters Local 550
  • Donna Haig Friedman, Director, Center for Social Policy, Research Associate Professor, McCormack Graduate School, UMass Boston
  • Stephen Fulton, Rehousing Contractor, Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Kevin Honan, State Representative, Chairman of Joint Committee on Housing
  • Chris Jones, Executive Director, Dudley Street Neighborhood Initiative
  • Chrystal Kornegay, President and CEO, Urban Edge
  • Gail Latimore, Executive Director, Codman Square Neighborhood Development Corporation
  • Lydia Lowe, Executive Director, Chinese Progressive Association
  • Maureen McDonagh, Director, Housing Law Clinic, Harvard Law School; Attorney and Lecturer on Law
  • Andre Porter, Executive Director, Massachusetts Office of Small Business & Entrepreneurship
  • Rev. Anne Rousseau, CFO, Metropolitan Boston Housing Partnership
  • Byron Rushing, State Representative
  • Alejandra St. Guillen, Executive Director, Oíste
  • John Tobin, Vice President of Community Affairs, Northeastern University
  • Greg Vasil, CEO, Greater Boston Real Estate
  • Bridgette Wallace, CEO and Co-founder, Wallace and Grant
  • Susan Woods, Affordable Housing Property Management Consultant and former Project Manager at City of Boston Department of Neighborhood Development

Human Services

Team Leaders

  • Sandra Albright, Former Executive Director, Kit Clark Senior Services
  • Marie St. Fleur, Former State Representative

Members

  • Fr. Jack Ahern, Priest, Social Justice Activist
  • Felix Arroyo, Boston City Councilor At-Large
  • Vernell Baker, Veterans Advocate
  • Reyes Coll-Tellechea, Professor, UMass Boston
  • Catherine D’Amato, President and CEO, The Greater Boston Food Bank
  • Suzan El-Rayess, Development Director, Islamic Society of Boston Cultural Center
  • Stephanie Everett, Community Organizer
  • Samuel Hurtado, Executive Director, South Boston En Acción
  • Arline Isaacson, Co-Chair, Massachusetts Gay and Lesbian Political Caucus; President, Isaacson Political Consultants
  • Lisette Le, Field Coordinator, Right to the City Vote!
  • Alyce Lee, Trustee of University of Massachusetts
  • Giles Li, Executive Director, Boston Chinatown Neighborhood Center, Inc.
  • Sister Margaret Leonard, Executive Director, Project Hope
  • Liz Malia, State Representative
  • Josiane Martinez, Cross-Cultural Marketing Professional and Community Organizer
  • Larry Mayes, VP for Programs, Catholic Charities
  • Michelle McGee, Partner, Kearney, Donovan, & McGee
  • Dale Mitchell, Executive Director, Ethos; Chair, LGBT Aging Project
  • Louis Oswald Neptune, Program Director, Haitian Adult Day Health Center
  • Angelo Scaccia, State Representative
  • Miren Uriarte, Professor, College of Public and Community Service, UMass Boston
  • Maicharia Weir Lytle, Executive Director, LIFT-Boston
  • Joyce Williams, Former Commissioner, City of Boston’s Commission on Affairs of the Elderly

Public Health

Team Leaders

  • Paula Johnson, Executive Director, Connors Center for Women’s Health, BWH
  • David Rosenbloom, Chair, Department of Health Policy & Management at BU SPH, Specializing in Substance and Alcohol Issues

Members

  • Dr. Joseph Betancourt, Director, Disparities Solution Center at Massachusetts General Hospital
  • Michael Curry, Legislative Affairs Director & Senior Counsel, Massachusetts League of Community Health Centers
  • Andy Davis, President, Carney Hospital
  • Sherry Dong, Director of Community Health Improvement Programs, Tufts Medical Center
  • An H. Duong, Health Policy Analyst, Center for Health Information and Analytics
  • Philip Edmundson, Chairman and CEO, William Gallagher Associates
  • John Erwin, Executive Director, Conference of Boston Teaching Hospitals
  • Gloria Fox, State Representative
  • Elmer Freeman, Executive Director, Center for Community Health Education Research and Service; Director of Urban Health Programs and Policy, College of Health and Health Sciences, Northeastern University
  • Barbara Gottlieb, MD, Physician, Community Health Center
  • Larry Kessler, Director, Boston Living Center
  • Manny Lopes, CEO, East Boston Neighborhood Health Center
  • Dr. James Mandell, Attending Physician, Boston Children’s Hospital
  • Wanda McClain, Vice President for Community Health and Health Equity, Brigham & Women’s Hospital
  • John McGahan, President, Gavin Foundation
  • Myechia Minter-Jordan, MD, President and CEO, The Dimock Center
  • Joan Quinlan, Executive Director, Massachusetts General Hospital Center for Community Health Improvement
  • Tricia Wajda, Director of Public Affairs, Planned Parenthood League of Massachusetts
  • Kate Walsh, President and CEO, Boston Medical Center

Public Safety

Team Leaders

  • Andrea Cabral, MA Secretary of Public Safety
  • Bob Dunford, Former Superintendent, BPD; Facilitator, UMass Boston

Members

  • Mukiya Baker-Gomez, Manager of Compliance, Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Capital Asset Management and Maintenance
  • Molly Baldwin, CEO & Founder, ROCA
  • Rev. Jeffrey Brown, Founder, Ten Point Coalition
  • Clementina Cherry, President and CEO, Louis D. Brown Peace Institute
  • Mike Christopher, Manager, Public Policy/Public Affairs, Mass. Executive Office of Public Safety and Security
  • Mike Coelho
  • Michael Donovan, Clerk Magistrate-Superior Court
  • Thea James, Emergency Medicine Physician, Boston Medical Center; Director/Founder, Violence Intervention Advocacy Program
  • Cherie Jimenez, Director, EVA Center
  • Genevieve King, Former Captain Detective, BPD
  • Dr. Jack McDevitt, Associate Dean, School of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Northeastern University
  • Michael Mullane, Retired Boston Firefighter; 3rd Vice President, International Association of Firefighters
  • Dana Pierce, Chief, Roxbury District Court
  • Ricardo Quiroga, Founder and Former Executive Director of Casa Esperanza, Inc.
  • William Rodriguez, Chair and Assistant Professor, Juvenile Justice and Youth Advocacy Department, Wheelock College
  • Carol Rose, Executive Director, American Civil Liberties Union of Massachusetts
  • Kevin Sibley, Program Coordinator, StreetSafe Boston
  • Steve Tompkins, Sheriff, Suffolk County
  • Lauren Woods, Patrol Officer, Boston Police Department

Transportation and Infrastructure

Team Leaders

  • Rick Dimino, Executive Director, A Better City
  • Vivian Li, President, Boston Harbor Association

Members

  • Celia Blue, Assistant Secretary, MassDOT, Performance Management & Innovation
  • Ileana Cintron, Research Program Manager, Partnership for Democracy and Education
  • Shirley DeLibero, Transportation Consultant; Former Executive Director, New Jersey Transit; Former MBTA Official
  • Jackie Douglas, Executive Director, LivableStreets
  • Nika Elugardo, Director, Massachusetts Financial Education Collaborative, The Midas Collaborative
  • Joseph Giglio, Professor, Strategic Management, D’Amore-McKim School of Business, Northeastern University
  • Chris Hart
  • Russell Holmes, State Representative
  • Wendy Landman, Executive Director, Walk Boston
  • M. David Lee, FAIA; Partner, Stull and Lee Incorporated, Architects and Planners
  • Ann McGahan, Chief Planner, Metropolitan Transit Organization
  • Jennifer Molina, Planner/Policy Analyst
  • Anthony Petruccelli, State Senator
  • Fred Salvucci, Senior Lecturer Researcher, MIT Civil Engineering Department
  • Dr. Beverly Scott, General Manager, MBTA
  • Pete Stidman, Executive Director, Boston Cyclists Union
  • Jeff Terrey, Vice President of Public Affairs, Rasky Baerlein Strategic Communications
  • Paul Trane, Principal, Telecom Insight Group
  • Paul Watanabe, Director, Institute for Asian American Studies; Associate Professor of Political Science, College of Liberal Arts, UMass Boston

Youth

Team Leaders

  • Ilyitch Nahiely Tabora, Director of the Talented And Gifted Latino Program and Hispanic Writers Week, Institute for Learning and Teaching, UMass Boston
  • Mariama White-Hammond, Executive Director, Project HIP-HOP

Members

  • Carlos Rojas Álvarez, Campaign Coordinator at the Student Immigrant Movement (SIM); Education Policy Associate at Youth on Board (YOB)/ Boston Student Advisory Council (BSAC)
  • Melissa Colón, Doctoral Student, Eliot-Pearson Department of Child, Tufts University Research Analyst, Tufts Interdisciplinary Evaluation Research (TIER), Tufts University
  • Dan Cullinane, State Representative
  • Joanne Gomes, Student
  • Long Lin, Youth Staff, Chinese Youth Initiative
  • Mike Loconto, Associate Director of Labor and Employee Relations, Harvard University; Board Member, West Roxbury MainStreets
  • Julia Mejia, Civic Engagement Specialist
  • Lilibeth Pimentel, Staff Member, MassCOSH
  • Kyron Owens, Youth Advisor
  • Huong Phan, Paralegal, Greater Boston Legal Services, Vietnamese Youth Community Leader, Dorchester Organizing and Training Initiative, Asian American Resource Workshop
  • Stanley Pollack, Executive Director, Center for Teen Empowerment
  • Charlotte Golar Richie, Former State Representative
  • Charlie Rose, Senior Vice President and Dean, City Year, Inc.
  • Vanessa Snow, Manager of Organizing and Policy Initiatives, Hyde Square Task Force
  • Bob Scannell, President and CEO, Boys and Girls Clubs of Dorchester
  • Jose Valenzuela, President, Boston Youth Wrestling

Hiring Committee

Elissa Flynn-Poppey
Keith Motley
Bill Perez
Lisa Savareid

Big Business Roundtable

  • Team in Formation

Small Business Roundtable

  • Team in Formation

Intergovernmental Relations

  • Team in Formation

Teams in formation. Organizational affiliations are included for identification purposes only.